Privacy Policy

1. Privacy

 

Righteous Beauty is committed to protecting your privacy. This policy explains what information is collected and how it is used. 


What personal information do we collect?

Righteous Beauty only collects personal information if you complete checkout or register an account. This information is only used for the intended purpose.  Personal information entered will include names, contact details, address details.


What is the data used for?
Righteous Beauty will only use the data collected for the purpose of replying to users queries, delivering customer orders and sending out updates via email. We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information.


Automatically collected data
You can view our website without providing any personal information. We do not automatically collect data.

Privacy Compliance
We will treat any personal information by which you can be identified (i.e. name, address, email and the like) in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act of 1998.

2. Cookies 

Information
When you use the Website, information may be collected through the use of cookies. The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011 provides that certain information must be given to users and the user must give his or her consent to the placing of the cookies. This Cookies page sets out information about how we use cookies.


What is a cookie?
A cookie is a piece of data stored by a website within a browser. Cookies were designed to be a reliable mechanism for websites to remember things that a browser had done there in the past, which can include having clicked particular buttons, logging in, or having read pages on that site months or years ago. You have the opportunity to set your computer to accept all cookies, to notify you when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. The way in which you do this depends upon the web browser which you use. Please refer to the "Help" function for your browser or visit http://www.aboutcookies.org/. If you accept cookies, they may remain on your computer for many years, unless you delete them. Please note that turning off cookies may limit your use of our website and website services.

How we use cookies

Cookies are used in order to provide you with a great experience on this site and to provide the functionality for how this site runs when you use it.

In some special cases we use cookies provided by trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.

Disabling Cookies
You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of this site. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.


 

3. Your Consent

 

By using our site, as per the Cookie Law, you are agreeing to these cookies being stored by your browser and their data being shared with the aforementioned services.​ Your consent applies to the following domain: www.righteousbeauty.co.uk

If there are any questions regarding the Privacy & Cookie Consent Policy, please contact us for further clarification. 

This policy was last updated on 25/05/2018